Privacy Policy

Information and Policies about data management related to the use of slowyearplanner.com operated by Slow Products Ltd.

Slow Products Ltd. (headquarters: 1071 Budapest 26/B, III/6 Damjanich Street; company register number: 01-09-271606; AKA “Company”) will inform you about the management of your personal data by the European Commission Parliament and Council (EU) Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of people with regard to the processing of personal data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC based on Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

  1. The purpose and legal basis of data management, the scope of the data to be handled, the length of data management, the number of data users who have access to the data, and the transmission of data:

1.1 Sending email via website

If you visit the slowyearplanner.com (AKA “Website”) and send an email through the website, the Company will handle the following data:

  • name
  • email address
  • personal information that may be provided by you in the text of the email

In this case, the legal basis for data handling is Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR (performance of contract), considering that by using the Website you accept the legal terms of the Company’s website. Terms and Conditions for the use of this Website are available at slowbudapest.com. If you do not enter your email address (you do not want to manage your personal information), we will not be able to answer you.

For the purposes of this point, your data for will be kept as long as it is necessary to communicate with you (to answer a question or to keep in touch with you).

For the purposes of this point, the Company’s managing director and its designated administrators have access to your data.

The Company does not make profiling and automated decision making is not carried out.

Your personal data will not be forwarded to any other party, and they will not be forwarded outside the EEA (outside of Hungary).

1.2 Cookie policy

 

If you visit the website of the Company, the Company will handle the following data:

  • IP address

In this case, the legal basis for data handling is your contribution (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR) to the use of this website that allows the use of cookies in accordance with the cookie policy. You can cancel your contribution at any time, and you can reset your browser. Revocation does not affect the pre-withdrawal data handling.

The Company does not make profiling and automated decision making is not carried out.

Detailed information on using cookies is available here: Cookie Policy››

Your personal data will not be forwarded to any other party, and they will not be forwarded outside the EEA (outside of Hungary).

1.3 Completion of Orders

In case you order products from the Company, in connection with the fulfilment of the orders, the Company will handle the following data:

  • name
  • home address
  • phone number
  • email address
  • data regarding previous orders

In this case, the legal basis for data handling is Article 6 (1) (b) (performance of contract) and c) of GDPR (fulfilment of a legal obligation), given that ordering a product concludes a contract between you and the Company, and in connection with the performance of the contract the Company shall be liable to tax or accounting obligations. You will not be required to provide this information, but if you do not enter your name and address, we will not be able to deliver the product to you, and if you do not provide your phone number and email address, we will not be able to contact you.

The data of this point shall be kept for five years following the completion of the order, with an exemption of the data necessary for the fulfilment of the tax obligations of the Company until the tax period has elapsed (5 years from the last day of the calendar year in which the tax should have been declared, or without declaration, paid). The exemption means keeping the data needed for tax purposes up to 7 years, and the data needed to meet the Company’s accounting obligations for up to 8 years.

For the purposes of this point, the Company’s managing director and designated employees or administrators, legal entities providing IT background, storing and delivering services for the Company, and employees processing orders may be accessed to the data.

By making a purchase on slowyearplanner.com you acknowledge that the following personal data stored in the user account of Slow Products Ltd. (1071 Budapest Hungary, Damjanich u. 26/BIII/6.) in the user database of slowyearplanner.com will be handed over to OTP Mobil Ltd. (1093Budapest, Közraktár u. -32.) and is trusted as data processor. The data transferred by the data controller are the following: Name, Address, Amount of purchase, E-mail address

The nature and purpose of the data processing activity performed by the data processor in theSimplePay Privacy Policy can be found at the following link: http://simplepay.hu/vasarlo-aff

1.4 Webshop

If you purchase the Company’s products through the webshop operated by the Company through the slowyearplanner.com website, in this context, the Company manages the following data:

  • name
  • home address
  • phone number
  • email address
  • data regarding previous orders
  • IP address

In this case, the legal basis for data handling is Article 6 (1) (b) (performance of contract) and c) of GDPR (fulfilment of legal obligation), given that ordering a product through a webshop concludes a contract between you and the Company, and in connection with the performance of the contract the Company shall be liable to tax or accounting obligations. You will not be required to provide this information, but if you do not enter your name and address, we will not be able to deliver the product to you, and if you do not provide your phone number and email address, we will not be able to contact you.

We will handle the data of this point until the registration is deleted, and we will handle the data relating to the orders placed through the webshop for the period detailed in point 1.3.

For the purposes of this point, the Company’s managing director and designated employees or administrators, legal entities providing IT background, storing and delivering services for the Company, and employees processing orders may be accessed to the data.

1.5 Costumer Service, Complaint Management

If you need to contact with or file a complaint to the Company regarding your order, in this context, the Company manages the following data:

name

home address

phone number

email address

data regarding previous orders

data regarding contact and complaint management

In this case, the legal basis for data handling is Article 6 (1) (b) (performance of contract) and c) of GDPR (fulfilment of a legal obligation), given that the Company is obligated to manage every complaint being filed. You will not be required to provide this information, but if you do not enter your name and address, we will not be able to deliver the product to you, and if you do not provide your phone number and email address, we will not be able to contact you.

The data of this point is handled for 5 years from the date of ordering or from the closing of the complaint under the Consumer Protection Act.

For the purposes of this point, the Company’s managing director and designated employees or administrators, legal entities providing IT background services to the Company, and employees processing orders may be accessed to the data.

  1. The data handler

Your personal data manager defined above is the Company.

Name Headquarters Function
Partners and volunteers of Slow Budapest Compiling orders, costumer service
Google Inc. Mountain View

1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043 United States

Google Analytics data (processing)

Google Drive documents (storing)

Storing the emails of Slow Budapest in Gmail

GLS General Logistics Systems Hungary Csomag-Logisztikai Kft. 2351 Alsónémedi GLS 2 Európa Street Handling of name, delivery address, phone number, email address regarding the delivery of ordered products.

  1. Description of the technical and organizational measures applied to data storage and data security

 

Your personal information will be stored at the headquarters of the Company and at cloud computing media and the IT systems used by the Company at the Company’s headquarters (1071 Budapest, 26/B Damjanich Street).

The Company will undertake any reasonably priced technical precautions to keep the stored data safe and secure to third parties.

IT security description of personal data storage, technical and organizational measures for data security:

The Company maintains the security of personal data by ensuring that its IT system is protected by a continuously updated firewall, antivirus and spam filter, by protecting its electronic devices with passwords, and by giving accessto personal data only to employees or data processors.

  1. Your rights in connection with data management (rights of interest):

You are entitled to the following rights regarding the handling of your personal information:

a) right of access (Article 15 GDPR): You are entitled to obtain from the Company confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and the information contained herein.

Per your request, the Company provides a copy of the personal data undergoing processing. For any further copies you request, the Company may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs. Where you make the request by electronic means, and unless you request otherwise, the information will be provided in a commonly used electronic form.

b) right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR): You have the right to obtain from the Company without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

c) right to erasure (Article 17 GDPR): You have the right to obtain from the Company the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay and the Company shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;

You object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing;

the personal data have been unlawfully processed;

the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State Law to which the Company is subject.

d) right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR): You have the right to obtain from the Company restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

You contest the accuracy of the personal data, for a period enabling the Company to verify the accuracy of the personal data;

the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;

the Company no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or

You have objected to processing.

e) right to receive information on the above rights (Article 12 GDPR): the Company provides you with information on action taken on your request as per clauses a)-e) above without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of your request. The information is provided in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible form. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. The Company informs you of any such extension within one month of receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay.

The information is given free of charge. Where your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of its repetitive character, the Company may either i) charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or communication or taking the action requested; or ii) refuse to act on the request. The Company bears the burden of demonstrating the manifestly unfounded or excessive character of the request.

f) right to lodge a complaint (Article 77 GDPR): You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR. The complaint can be filed with the National Data Protection and Freedom of Information Authority (NAIH) (address: 1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C.; telephone: +36 1 391 1400; fax: +36 1 391 1410; www.naih.hu; ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu).

g) right to judicial remedy (Article 79 GDPR): You have the right to judicial remedy where you consider that your rights under the GDPR have been infringed as a result of the processing of your personal data in non-compliance with the GDPR. Proceedings against the Company can be brought before the courts of the Member State where the Company has an establishment. Such proceedings may be brought before the courts of the Member State where you have your habitual residence.

h) right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR): You have the right to receive personal data which are processed for the purposes defined in the above Points 3.1-3.3, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the Company. Furthermore, you have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from the Company to another data controller, where technically feasible.

You may request information on the processing of your personal data via the channels and from the person below:

You may request further information in connection with the processing of your personal data from Slow Products Ltd, via mail 1071 Budapest Damjanich u. 26/B III/6.) or email (naptar@slowbudapest.com).

Date: Budapest, November 16, 2018